1/ Before leaving

a- a valid passport
b- a visa
c- pre-registration

a- Passport and national identification card At the French borders, all foreigners must have a passport issued in their country. An identification card suffices for European Union nationals. Passports must be valid for at least the duration of the stay.

b- Visas The different types of “Student” visas What nationality, what visa to come to France?

c- Pre-registration: Foreign students with a foreign secondary school leaving certificate who wish to enrol in pre-graduate studies at a French university must apply for preliminary admission (DAP). This is done at the cooperation and cultural action branches of French embassies abroad or agencies of CampusFrance, when they exist. This formality concerns only those students who wish to enrol in the first year of university. Students who wish to enrol in a higher level of studies must contact the university concerned directly. Those who wish to enrol in a Grande Ecole, a private institution, a University Technological Institute (IUT), or a department for advanced technicians (STS) must contact the selected institution directly. For more information (in French): Ministry of National Education

http://www.diplomatie.gouv.fr/en/IMG/pdf/Long_Stay_Visa_Application_Form-2.pdf

http://www.diplomatie.gouv.fr/en/IMG/pdf/sample_photos_france.pdf

2.  Applying for an entry and long-stay visa

To apply for an entry and long-stay visa, you must :

  • hold a travel document (passport) that is valid for the full duration of validity of the visa ;
  • complete and sign a long-stay visa application form ;
  • enclose with the form identity photographs to official standards. The number of photographs required depends on the consular office where you apply, your nationality and the reason for your stay in France : please consult the diplomatic or consular office ;
  • pay an application fee ;
  • submit supporting documents relating to the reason for your stay in France and your personal situation : please consult the diplomatic or consular office.

Additional documents may be required by the relevant authority in order to process your visa application, such as one submitted for a child under 18.

3. Supporting documents Important

Evidence relating to the reason for your stay in the Schengen Area , The school will deliver these documents;

Evidence of means of support during your stay and your accommodation, the student should secure housing and pay his tuition fees  before arrivals to get the visa

IF THERE ARE PROBLEMS, CONTACT IKI (info -AT- ikinstitute.org)

Evidence of repatriation insurance ;

Evidence of your return to your country of residence (return ticket or sufficient personal resources to buy it) ;

For children under 18, specific documents ;

Documentary evidence to convince the consular authority of your intention to leave the Schengen Area when your visa expires.

 

Items verified before the application fee is charged

a passport valid for 3 months beyond the expiry date of the visa requested;

a short-stay visa application form completed and signed;

photographs (maximum 3) to official standards ;

the application fee.

The visa application forms for a child under 18 must be signed by a parent or guardian.

 

The websites of the diplomatic and consular offices authorised to issue visas for ordinary passports may contain more detailed information appropriate to local circumstances. If so, it is the supporting documents stated there that must be submitted to the consular authority.

The consular authority will accept your application as you submit it and will make its decision on the basis of the guarantees and documentary evidence enclosed with your application.

 

4. Acknowledgement of visa application

When you submit your visa application, the official at the cash desk will give you a receipt for the exact amount of the application fee you have paid. This proof of payment is an official acknowledgement (récépissé) of your application.

5. Collection of biometric data

When you submit your application the consular authority will collect your biometric data. This data consists of a photograph and the fingerprints of both hands. Exempt from fingerprinting are children under 12.

6. Application processing and consular decision

After you have submitted your application, the consular authority processes it and takes a decision.

The consular authority provides an answer as soon as possible, depending on the checks it may have to carry out. There is no point in contacting the consular authority again during this processing period.

If you have received no response within 2 months, you may consider that your visa application has been refused (implicit refusal).

7. If the visa is issued

A sticker will be placed in your passport: what does the visa sticker mean?

Possession of a short-stay visa is a necessary but not sufficient condition for entering the Schengen Area. When you cross the border of the Schengen Area, the border police may require you to show the supporting documents you submitted to obtain your visa.

8. If the visa is refused

Your passport will be returned to you with no visa sticker. Your application fee will not be refunded.

If your application is refused, you may submit a new visa application without waiting. You will need to complete and sign a new form, enclose identity photographs, pay the application fee and support your application with the required evidence and any new items you may have.

9. Appeal

If you have been refused a visa, you may lodge an appeal with the Commission de Recours contre les Refus de Visa (CRRV) within two months of being notified of the refusal or of an implicit refusal:

Secrétariat CRRV
BP 83609
44036 NANTES CEDEX 1
France